Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are New Heights School consisting of Key Stages 2, 3 and 4 which are situated at three different venues in Liverpool:

New Heights School – Key Stage 2
Mill Road
Everton
Liverpool
L6 2AS
 
Tel: 0151 233 6467 – Mill Road
 

 
New Heights School – Key Stage 3
1a Dyson Hall Drive
Fazakerley
Liverpool
L9 7HA
 
Tel: 0151 498 4055
 
 
New Heights School / LEEP – Key Stage 4
Ganworth Road
Speke
Liverpool
L24 2RZ
 
Tel: 0151 330 5134

Our website address is: https://newheightsschool.co.uk/staging.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Your Data

Our contact forms request your full name, email address and mobile number so that we can reply to you. That information is stored for one year and not shared. 

What rights you have over your data

If you have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your rights under GDPR

Under GDPR (General Data Protection regulation) you have a number of rights relating to your personal data, these came into force on the 25th May 2018, for further information please see https://ico.org.uk

Right to Restrict Processing

You have the right to request we restrict processing of your personal data where there is no legitimate interest for us to do so:

  • Where the accuracy of the personal data is contested, to restrict the processing until such time as the accuracy has been sufficiently verified.
  • Where you object to the processing (See Right to Object), and where we are considering whether there are legitimate grounds to override the request.
  • When processing is unlawful and you oppose erasure and request restriction instead.
  • If we no longer need the personal data but you require the data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

You can exercise the right at any time by  tahcnocontacting  su

Right of Access (Access to Information)

The GDPR Act gives you the right to access information held about you.

You can exercise this right by contacting us (see Contacting Us).

We are required to verify your identify before processing any right to access request, once verified the data shall be provided within 28 days.

The data shall be provided free of charge however an admin fee may be applied where a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive.

Right to Erasure (Also known as the right to be forgotten)

As an individual you have the right to request the erasure of any data we hold on you, this is not an absolute right, for example it does not override our requirement under UK law to keep financial data such as invoice information.

You can make a request where your personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected/processed, for example if you cancel all services you have with us.

To make a right to erasure request please contact our customer services team (see Contacting Us).

Right to Rectification

The GDPR provides the right to have any personal data rectified that may be incorrect or incomplete.

Right to Object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where there is no legitimate or lawful reason to do so.

To make a right to object request please contact our admin team (see Contacting Us).

Contacting us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed, you can contact us in the following ways:

Tel: 0151 498 4055